2017 NEW MEXICO MUSIC AWARDS WINNERS

Listed as follows unless otherwise indicated. Artist / Title / Producer / Studio / Studio Location

Adult Contemporary

Anna Rudolph

For Katya

Donn Halliburton

On Fire Productions

ABQ

Americana

Stacey Joy

Breathing Light

David McRae, Matheu DeSilva, Stacey Joy

Third Eye Studios

Tijeras

 

Best Arrangement

Todd and the Fox featuring Marjiel

Pluto

Todd Eric Lovato

Diego’s Lair

Santa Fe

 

Bluegrass

Pat Mahoney, Ken Weddington

Water for Gold

Higher Ground Bluegrass

The Kitchen Sink

Santa Fe

 

Blues

Richard Cagle & the Voodoo Choir

Slow Blues

Montrose Records

Montrose Records

Ruidoso


 

 

Childrens’

 

Michael Coy

Great Grandpa

Lee Padilla, Michael Coy

Sanctuary Sounds

ABQ

 

Country

Will Banister

What a Way To Live

Johnny Mulhair & Will Banister

Mulhair Recording Studio

Portales

 

Country CD

Will Banister

What a Way To Live

Johnny Mulhair & Will Banister

Johnny Mulhair Recording Studio

Portales

 

Cover

American JeM

Harvest Moon

Jay Cawley

Smilin’ Fish Studio

Santa Fe

 

Electronica

Christopher Sharp

Time Slam

Chris Sharp

Santa Fe Center Recording Studios

ABQ

 

Best Recording Engineer

Bill Palmer

Consuelo Luz/Mi Miro

Frogville Studios

Santa Fe

 

Folk

C Daniel Boling

Mama’s Radio

Jono Manson

The Kitchen Sink

Santa Fe

 

Hip-Hop

G Precious

Get Ur Hands Up

Blue Basket Entertainment

The Lab

ABQ

 

Hip-Hop CD

Anthonius Monk

Gutter Butter

Anthonius Monk

Kabby Sound

Santa Fe

 

Indie

Daisy Blue

Unseen

Garrett Hobson & Eduardo Barazza

Studio Productions of Tulurosa SPOT

Las Cruces

 

Best Instrumental Performance

The Curio Cowboys

Deep Henderson

John T Feldman, Jay Rosenblum

Double J Studios

ABQ

 

Jazz

Suzanne Tachiert

Paolo’s Run

Suzanne Taichert

Duke City Sound Stage

ABQ

 

Jazz CD

Kadish, Gagan & Bartlit

Still Here

Kirk Kadish, Jon Gagan & John Bartlit

The Electric Company

Santa Fe

 

Latin

Tony Lujan and Nosotros

Tumba

Dennis Jasso

Fw Studios

Santa Fe

 

Mastering

Jono Manson

for

Zickey and the Kondor

Split Hill

 

Metal

Angelo Unale

Solitary Moments

Dave Heidt

Rt 66 Music

Bernalillo

 

Modern Rock

Rockfox

One Earth

Randy Sanchez, James Fox, Justin McLauchlin, Nicholas Baker, Dennis Jasso

Fw Studios

Santa Fe


 

Native

Son Of Hwéeldi

Tó éí ííná át’é

Bill Palmer & Son of Hwéeldi

Frogville Studios

Santa Fe

 

New Age

Daniel Carlton

The Things We Can’t Escape

Daniel Carlton

Finger Chili Studios

Santa Fe

 

Novelty

The Kuncicky Brothers

Two More Months ’til Medicare

David Kuncicky

La Barberia Studios

Santa Fe

 

Packaging

Andy Mason, Dusty Deen, Jeremy Gardels

for

Andy Mason

Music for People Big And Small

 

Pop

Hunter Stamm

Get Away

John Wall

Wall of Sound

ABQ

 

Pop CD

 

Memoryy

Skeletons

Memoryy

Keytarred and Feathered

ABQ

 

R&B

Delphia

Let You Go

Marc DeGiovanni

Three Dog Town Studios

ABQ

 

 

Rap

Da’ Unda’ Dogg

Chisled From Stone

Pushin’ Dope Productions

Pushin’ Dope Productions

Santa Fe

 

Reggae

Reviva

Neva Give Up

John Wall

Wall of Sound

ABQ

 

Religious/Gospel

Lisa Carman, Ken King

The Homeless One

Lisa Carman

Palace Recording

Santa Fe

 

Rock CD

Son Of Hwéeldi

019910

Bill Palmer & Son of Hwéeldi

Frogville Studios

Santa Fe

 

Singer/Songwriter

Gary Paul

Delaware County

Lisa Carman & Gary Paul Hermus

Palace Recording

Santa Fe

 

Best Song

Warming

Jaime Michaels

 

Video

Baracutanga

for

Baracutanga / Son de la Condenada

Kilko Paz Rivera

Humano Productions

ABQ

 

Best Vocal Performance

hONEyhoUSe

for

Catch Us

 

Western

 

Doug Figgs

A Cowboy Like Me

Mariam Funke

GMF Recording Studio

Soccorro

 

World Beat

D’Santi Nava

Sonrisas

D’Santi Nava

Brujo Studios

Los Lunes

 

Norman Petty Producer’s Award

Jono Manson

for

Jono Manson / The Slight Variations

The Kitchen Sink

Santa Fe

 

Best of the Year

Jaime Michaels

Once Upon a Different Time

Jono Manson

The Kitchen Sink

Santa Fe