2016 New Mexico Music Awards Winners

The finalists are listed in the following order unless otherwise noted:

Artist

Title

Producer

Studio / City

Adult Contemporary

Cali Shaw

Hold On To You

Cali Shaw

Elephonic Studios / Albuquerque

Americana

Indigie Femme

You Taught Me To Love

Larry Mitchell

Indigenous Solutions Inc. Studios / Santa Fe

Blues

Levi Platero

Take Me Back

Levi Platero and Lee Padilla

Sanctuary Sounds / Albuquerque

Bluegrass

The Lost Howlin’ Coyotes

Morgan Jones

Lee Padilla & Tony Mora

Sanctuary Sound Studio / Albuquerque

Children’s Music

Diana D. James

Paint The World Anew

Diana D. James & Lisa Carman

The Palace Studio / Santa Fe

Country

Joe Mark Angelo & Hard Livin’

Where To Go From Here

Archie Maestas & Eddie Garcia

ATM Recording Studio / Hernandez

Electronica

Michael Rogel

Martyr

Michael Rogel

Home Studio / Corrales

Folk

Paul Kelly

I Am Here For You

Paul Kelly

Santa Fe Soundworks / Santa Fe

Hip-Hop

skye – Tawanika Skye

The Art of Expression

T-Nyse – Tony Minter

the Workshop / Albuquerque

Indie Rock

Kid Dinosaur

Meeting Monsters

John Wall

Wall of Sound / Albuquerque

Jazz

Kodama Trio

Milepost 22

Jeremy Bliech, Robert Muller & Mitlton Villarubia

Grasshopper Music / Santa Fe

Latin

Nosotros

Olvidarme

Dennis Javier Jasso & Nosotros

Fw Studios / Santa Fe

Metal

Countdown To Overkill

Ripper

Adrian Clay

Man O War Studios / Albuquerque

Modern Rock

Andrew MacLauchlan

Plunder Away

Ben Wright

Frogville Studios / Santa Fe

Native American

Bébé La La, Alicia Ultan & Maryse Lapierre ft. Oatzinu She’e’lake’e

Ruins

Bébé La La & John Wall

Wall of Sound / Albuquerque

New Age Contemporary

Jim Oliver

Galactic Soul

Jim Oliver

Oliver Music Studio / Santa Fe

Novelty / Humorous

Don Shearer

I’m Flotsam

Don Shearer

Fat Blob Productions / Rio Rancho

Pop

Entangled Dreams

High

John Wall

Wall of Sound / Albuquerque

R&B

Robyn Christian

Out of This World

David Madik Lucero

Madik Innovation / Albuquerque

Rap

Red Coalescence

Your Every Move

David Madik Lucero

Madik Innovation / Albuquerque

Reggae

Joseph General

Burn Through the Lies

Gilbert Uribe & Joseph General

Soulcialite Productions / Albuquerque

Religious / Gospel

Jay, Ellie, Michael – American Jem

Anthem of Joy

Jay Cawley

Smilin’ Fish Studio / Santa Fe

Singer / Songwriter

Bébé La La, Alicia Ultan & Maryse Lapierre

Sister Sister

Bébé La La & John Wall

Wall of Sound / Albuquerque

Western

Gary Paul Hermus

Santa Fe Trail (Kit Carson’s Last Ride)

Lisa Carman, Gary Paul Hermus

The Palace Studio / Santa Fe

World

Baracutanga

Paixao

Kilko “Paz” Rivera & Baracutanga

Wall of Sound & Third Eye Studios

Albuquerque & Tijeras

Best Arrangement Original

Daniel Ward

Lucila

Daniel Ward

Third Eye Studio / Tijeras

Best Cover

David Kuncicky

Walk of Life

David Kuncicky

La Barberia Studios / Santa Fe

Best Instrumental

Entourage Jazz

Waltz for Geraldus

Emerson Susan Corley, Roger Baker

Eagle Rock Studios / Albuquerque

Best Mastering Engineer

Dominick Maita

for

After

The Studio on The Hill / Santa Fe

Best Recording Engineer

Roger Baker

for

Entourage Jazz

Things Are Looking Up

Eagle Rock Studios/Albuquerque

Best Song

Don Conoscenti

for

What Else Could I Do?

Best Vocal Performance

Holy Water And Whiskey

Night Hymn

John Wall

Wall of Sound / Albuquerque

Best Video

Andrew MacLauchlan

Drastic Andrew

Alien Creature

Video: Craig Hanke

Best Packaging Design

Luke Dorman and David Berkeley

Cardboard Boat

David Berkeley

Best Country CD

Connie Long & Fast Patsy

Hello There

Connie D. Long

Sarah’s Old Room Studio / Santa Fe

Best Hip-Hop CD

Coolio Da’unda’dogg

The Ghosts of the Hustlers Past

Dobh Graystone

Pushin’ Dope Productions

Best Jazz CD

Kodama Trio

Kodama Trio

Jeremy Bliech, Robert Muller & Mitlton Villarubia

Grasshopper Music / Santa Fe

Best Pop CD

Entangled Dreams

In Color

John Wall

Wall of Sound / Albuquerque

Best Rap CD

Kabby & Brother Justice Whitaker

Grounded EP:A

Matthew Kabakoff

Kabby Sound / Santa Fe

Best Rock CD

Drastic Andrew

Live Without Warning

Ben Wright

Frogville Studios / Santa Fe

Norman Petty Producer’s Award

Dennis Javier Jasso & Nosotros

Nosotros

En El Más Allá

Fw Studios / Santa Fe

Best of the Year

Drastic Andrew

Live Without Warning

Ben Wright

Frogville Studios / Santa Fe