The 2015 New Mexico Music Awards banquet was held at Sandia Resort and Casino in Albuquerque on Saturday night. The awards program celebrated its 28th year or promoting New Mexico artists, producers, songwriters, engineers and recording studios.

Winners included Pray for Brain for Best Jazz CD, Tiho Dimitrov in Blues and Zenobia won Best of the Year honors for her release “Ressurection.” . The Norman Petty Producer’s Award went to John Kurzweg and Kito Peters for their collaboration CD “Design Flaw”.

The Eric Larson Lifetime Achievement Award went posthumously to Kenny “Canuto” Delgado. Mr. Delgado, sometimes referred to as “the music mayor of Santa Fe” was one of the founding members of the Santa Fe bandstand and one of New Mexico music’s biggest supporters.

Winning entries came from all parts of New Mexico including Santa Fe, Portales, Soccorro, Albuquerque and Tijeras.

 

Finalists are listed in the following order unless category specific;

Artist

Song or Project Title

Producer

Studio

City

 

Adult Contemporary

 

Eryn Bent

Friends, Foes

Eryn Bent

Kitchen Sink Studios

Chupadero

 

Americana

 

hONEyhoUSe

Autumn

John Wall & hONEyhoUSe

Wall of Sound Studios

Albuquerque

 

Blues

 

Tiho Dimitrov

Bring Love Back

Tiho Dimitrov

Kitchen Sink Studios

Chupadero

 

Bluegrass

 

Paul Kelly

Deeper

Paul Kelly

Santa Fe Soundworks

Santa Fe

 

Children’s Music

 

Andy Mason

Empty

Andy Mason, Josua Better, Dusty Dreen, Mike Davidson

Rotten Apple Studios

Portales

 

Country

 

Billy St Johns

The Fight

Matthew Tobias

Empty House Studios

Albuquerque

 

Electronica

 

Ben Lawry

Pressure

Ken Riley & Ben Lawry

Studio 150

Albuquerque

 

Folk

 

Billy St. Johns

Feel Like a River

Matthew Tobias

Empty House Studios

Albuquerque

 

Hip-Hop

 

Benzo

Heart Beat

Jeff Nelson

Stepbridge Studios

Santa Fe

 

Indie Rock

 

Thieves and Gypsys

Take Me To The Sea

Will Dyar & Jared Garcia

Kabby Sound

Santa Fe

 

Jazz

 

JQ Whitcomb & Five Below

Always a Reason

JQ Whitcomb, Ez Weiss & Andy Hunter

The Samuri Hotel & The Electric Company Recording Studio

Santa Fe

 


Latin

Nosotros

Aqui y Alla

Luis Guerra, Manuel Ramirez, Dennis Jasso, Felipe Rubial

FW Studios & Terremoto Studios

Santa Fe

 

Metal

 

RockFox

Today We Become Aware

James Fox & Randy Sanchez

777 Studios & Fw Studios

Santa Fe

 

Modern Rock

 

Parachute Picnic

Dirty Crimson Strings

David Madik Lucero

Madik Nnovation

Albuquerque

 

Native American

 

Jemez & Zuni Pueblo Seasonal Singers

Living in the Moment

Lawrence Toya, Glendon Toya, Delvin Toya & Riley Gachupin

Rick Hale Productions

Albuquerque

 

New Age Contemporary

 

Glen Neff

Time Machine Dreams

Glen Neff

Picture Rock Studio

Cerrillos/Madrid

 

 

Novelty

 

Don Shearer

Cone of Shame

Don Shearer

Fat Blob Productions

Rio Rancho

 

 

Pop

 

Mikey Junchaya

A Little Love

Michael Junchaya

Brutally Honest Productions

Albuquerque

 

Punk

 

Repetitardz

You Know Who

Brian Widger

In My Own Filth Studios

Santa Fe

 

R&B

 

Helene Yvonne

Blind

Locomotive Recordings

Albuquerque

 

 

Rap

 

Red Coalescence

Be Real

David Madik Lucero

Madik Nnovation

Albuquerque


 

Reggae

 

Joseph General/BlesInfinate

She is True

Gilbert Uribe & Joseph Evans

Soulealiteproductions

Albuquerque

 

Religious/Gospel

 

Jeannette Clark

Christ the Catalyst

Larry Mitchell

Insatiable Studios Southwest

Placitas

 

Singer/Songwriter

 

Lisa Carman

In Love and Loss

Lisa Carman

The Palace

Santa Fe

 

Western

 

Doug Figgs

Running With The Wind

Miriam Funke

GMF Studios

Socorro

 

World Music

 

Ricky Carrido

Iyesa

Ricky Carrido

Souleialiteproductions & Afro Caribe Studio

Albuquerque

 


 Best Arrangement Original

 

Barucatanga

Deja de Matar

 

Best Cover

 

Never My Love

American Jem

Jay Cawley

Smilin’ Fish Studio

Santa Fe

Best Instrumental

 

Le Chat Lunatique

Swing Gitan

 

Best Recording Engineer

 

John Kurzweg, Brant Leeper, Bill Palmer

Tiho Dimitrov-Stay Awhile

 

Best Mastering Engineer

Jason Blum

hONEyhoUSe-Perfect Mess

Best Song

 

Language of Love

Lisa Carman

Best Video

 

Empty-Andy Mason

Andy Mason, Joshua Belter, Dusty Deen and Mike Davidson

Dusty Deen of Red Roadrunner Productions

Best Vocal Performance

 

Kady Bow

I’m a Fool for You f/ Ken Johnson

Best Packaging Design

 

The Story of It All-Dave Tutin

Dave Tutin

 

Best Country CD

 

J Miller Band

One More High, One More Low

Jono Manson

Kitchen Sink Studios

Chupadero

 

Best Jazz CD

 

Pray for Brain

None of the Above

Mustafa Stefan Dill

Third Eye Studios

Tijeras

 

Best Rock CD

 

Whump!

50 Watt Whale

50 Watt Whale & Chris Jonas

shiNing toObFish sTuDios and Kabby Sound

Santa Fe

Norman Petty Producer’s Award

 

John Kurweg & Kito Peters

Design Flaw

House on Vitalia

Santa Fe

 

 

Best of the Year

 

Resurrection

Zenobia

Zenobia

Frogville Studios

Santa Fe