Adult R & B

U
The James Douglas Show
The Arkiteks-Producers
The Arkiteks-Albuquerque

[top]

Americana

Tennessee
David Garver
Greg Martin-Producer
Plenish Records, Dead Horse, Tone Palace-Taos

[top]

Blues

Hang On
The Plateros
Murphy Platero, Jack Howell-Producers
Native Star Studios-Gallup

[top]

Bluegrass

This Dream
Steve Smith & Hard Road
Steve Smith-Producer
Emmit Brooks Recording Studios-Las Cruces

[top]

Country

Think Twice
Jeanette Clark
Larry Mitchell-Producer
Insatiable Studios-Santa Fe

[top]

Electronica

Old Enough
Illustrated Man
John Wall, Seth Launer, Dereld Padilla-Producers
Wall of Sound Studios-Albuquerque

[top]

Hip Hop

Roll the Windows Up

Matthew Carrasco-Trujillo
Matthew Carrasco-Trujillo-Producer
WRM Studios-Albuquerque

[top]

Hispanic-Traditional

La Gran Cosecha
The Purple Cactus Ramblers
Gene Romero, Dennis Pacheco-Producers
Song Dog Studio-Grants

[top]

Hispanic-Contemporary

Gente Mi Gente
La Junta
Nicholas R. Pena & Josh Shepherd-Producers
Timbre Studios

[top]

Jazz

One Fish, Two Fish, Red Fish, Blue Fish
Transit
Rodolfo Gonzalez, Transit-Producer
Casa Blanca Productions-Albuquerque

[top]

Native American-Traditional

The Town Crier
J Shendo, R Hale, C Fragua, Cliff Vigil Sr, Cliff Vigil Jr
Rick Hale, Jimmy Shendo-Producers
Rick Hale Productions-Albuquerque

[top]

Native American-Contemporary

Goin’ Home
Joy Harjo
Larry Mitchell-Producer
Insatiable Studios-Santa Fe

[top]

New Age Contemporary

Last Words
Charmed-Bambi Wolf, Alicia Ultan
Charmed, John Wall-Producers
Wall of Sound Studios-Albuquerque

[top]

Novelty/Humorous

Last Dollar
Ten Cats Laughing
John Wall, Elizabeth Dicharry, Guy Dicharry-Producers
Wall of Sound Studios-Albuquerque

[top]

Rap

Crabs In A Bucket
Matthew Lowe, Michael Jaramillo, Nick Fury
Matthew Lowe, Michael Jaramillo-Producers
TuMan Studio-Albuquerque

[top]

Religious/Gospel

Save Me
Steve Smith & Hard Road
Steve Smith-Producer
Emmit Brooks Recording Studios-Las Cruces

[top]

Rock-Adult Contemporary

Sleeping Dog
Justin Holub, Daniel Snow
Justin Holub-Producer
Mud Pie Sound-Albuquerque

[top]

Rock-Alternative

I Am Not
Illustrated Man
John Wall, Seth Launer, Dereld Padilla-Producers
Wall of Sound Studios-Albuquerque

[top]

Rock-Mainstream

Tight Grip
Nathan Pellerin
Nathan Pellerin-Producer
Groovesonics/Taos Recording Retreat-Valdez

[top]

Rock-Metal

Six Shots Till I Die
Brandon Ruckus
Shane McConnell-Producer
Rock Shack Music-Peralta

[top]

Rock-Punk

No Retreat
J. Mee, C. Berry, S. Blankenship, R. Chavez
John Wall-Producer
Wall of Sound Studios-Albuquerque

[top]

Western

The Cowboys of New Mexico
Jim Jones
Jim Jones-Producer
Clare Sky Studio-Corrales

[top]

World Beat

No Huli
Joy Harjo
Larry Mitchell-Producer
Insatiable Studios-Santa Fe

[top]

Best Arrangement of an Original Composition

Things Aren’t Always What They Seem
Arrangement by Charmed-Bambi Wolf, Alicia Ultan
Charmed, John Wall-Producers
Wall of Sound Studios-Albuquerque

[top]

Best Engineer

Never Make Your Move Too Soon
Andrew Click-Engineer
Luis Guerra, John Rangel-Producers
Stepbridge Studio

[top]

Best Instrumental

Mambo Mongo
Transit
Rodolfo Gonzalez, Transit-Producers
Casa Blanca Productions-Albuquerque

[top]

Best Recording of a Live Performance

Build Me A House
Kim and the Caballeros
Kim Treiber-Thompson & Omar Rane
Omar Rane-Engineer

[top]

Best Remake

Gotta Serve Somebody
Hillary Smith
Bob Dylan-Writer
Luis Guerra, John Rangel-Producers
Stepbridge Studio

[top]

Best Song

Give A Meaning
Michael Muldoon, Martin Greaves
Michael Muldoon, Martin Greaves-Writers
Larry Mitchell-Producer
Insatiable Studios-Santa Fe

[top]

Best Vocal Performance

I Prefer You
Hillary Smith
Luis Guerra, John Rangel-Producers
Stepbridge Studio

[top]

Best Artist’s Website

www.nosotrosmusic.net
Design by Fingerprint Warehouse

[top]

Best Packaging

Only So Fast
Steve Smith & Hard Road
Design by Steve Smith & Hard Road

[top]

Best Pop CD

Illustrated Man-Welcome to Your Life
John Wall, Seth Launer, Dereld Padilla-Producers
Wall of Sound Studios-Albuquerque

[top]

Best Rock CD

Sean Healan & John Kurzweg-Floodplain
John Kurzweg-Producer
The Kitchen Studio-Santa Fe

[top]

Best Country CD

The Buckaretts-Cowgirl Serenade
Katie Gill, John Egenes, Auge’ Hays-Producers
John Wagner Studios-Albuquerque

[top]

Best Producer

Luis Guerra, John Rangel
Hillary Smith-“No Easy Way”
Stepbridge Studio

[top]

Best of the Year

Hillary Smith-“No Easy Way”
Luis Guerra, John Rangel-Producers
Stepbridge Studio