Previous Winners

  

 New Mexico Music Awards Finalists


Finalists are listed in the following order unless otherwise specified:

Name

Song Title

Producer

Studio

City

 

Adult Contemporary

Lisa Carman

Second Time Around

Lisa Carman

The Palace

Santa Fe

 

Eryn Bent

Friends, Foes

Eryn Bent

Kitchen Sink Studios

Chupadero

 

Stephanie Hatfield

What I Was

Stephanie Hatfield, Bill Palmer & Kevin Zoernig

Frogville Studios

Santa Fe

 

Earth Heart

Attitude Adjustment

Catherine Lamoreux

The Electric Company Recording Studio

Santa Fe

 

Tiho Dimitrov

Stay Awhile

John Kurzweg

Frogville Studios

Santa Fe

 

Americana

 

Efran Aleman

Peace

Efran Aleman

FW Studios

Santa Fe

 

Dave Tutin

Night Circus

Jacy Oliver

openDmusic Studios & Oliver Music Studio

Santa Fe

 

hONEyhoUSe

Autumn

John Wall & hONEyhoUSe

Wall of Sound Studios

Albuquerque

 

FLASH

Riot at the Alibi Lounge

FLASH

Most records

Santa Fe

 

Anthony Leon & the Chain

No Money

Anthony Leon, Jason Reed & David Badstubner

Frogville Studios

Santa Fe

 

Blues

 

hONEyhoUSe

Helicopter

John Wall & hONEyhoUSe

Wall of Sound Studios

Albuquerque

 

Jeronimo Keith

Purples, Reds & Blues

Bill Palmer & Jeronimo Keith

Frogville Studios

Santa Fe

 

Tiho Dimitrov

Bring Love Back

Tiho Dimitrov

Kitchen Sink Studios

Chupadero

 

Anna Rudolph

The Scent of You

Donn Haliburton

On Fire Productions

Albuquerque

 

Gary Paul

The Madman from Arkansas

Gary Paul and Lisa Carman

The Palace

Santa Fe

 

 

Bluegrass

 

Richard & Glenn Martin

Breakfast with the Chickens

Richard & Glen Martin

Eagle Rock Studios

Albuquerque

 

Eryn Bent

Burned

Eryn Bent

Kitchen Sink Studios

Chupadero

 

Paul Kelly

Deeper

Paul Kelly

Santa Fe Soundworks

Santa Fe

 

Bill Salmon

Everybody’s the Pope

Bill Salmon

Purple Door Studios

Albuquerque

 

Tim May & Steve Smith

Scotch on the Beach

Steve Smith

The Cave Studios

Albuquerque

 

Children’s Music

 

Farmer John

Up and Down

Jon Franklin & Dave Tutin

openDmusic Studios

Santa Fe

 

Lydia Clark

Dinosaurs

Lydia Clark

Frogville Studios

Santa Fe

 

Andy Mason

Empty

Andy Mason, Josua Better, Dusty Dreen, Mike Davidson

Rotten Apple Studios

 

Lydia Clark

Walk Into the Forest

Lydia Clark

Frogville Studios

Santa Fe

 

Country

 

Eryn Bent

25

Eryn BentKitchen Sink Studios

Chupadero

 

Billy St Johns

The Fight

Matthew Tobias

Empty House Studios

Albuquerque

 

The Lonesome Band

Love I’ve Never Known

Sam Whips Allison, Anthony Lucio, Bill Palmer

Frogville Studios

Santa Fe

 

Jeanette Clark

Worst Best Friend

Larry Mitchell

Insatiable Studios Southwest

Placitas

 

Jove’s Hand

My Uncle Sam

Mike Gifford II & R Reynolds

Son Set Beach Recording Studios

Albuquerque

 

 

Electronica

 

Bambi Wolf

Intersections

Bambi Wolf

Crystalline Clear Studio

Albuquerque

 

Ben Lawry

Pressure

Ken Riley & Ben Lawry

Studio 150

Albuquerque

 

Annie Elizabeth

Beautiful Chaos

Josia St Lewis-Noray

Santa Fe University of Art & Design Composition Studios

Santa Fe

 

The Maya Spectra

Music Box

The Maya Spectra

Santa Fe University of Art & Design Composition Studios

Santa Fe

 

Michael Rogel

Son of Man

Michael Rogel

No Studio Listed

 

Folk

 

Lisa Carman

White Washed People

Lisa Carman

The Palace

Santa Fe

 

Chipper Thompson

In The Holler of Leaning trees

Chipper Thompson

Storage Locker Studio

El Prado

 

Liz Madden

White Willow

Fionan de Barra and Liz Madden

Rollin N Studios

Tijeras

 

Billy St. Johns

Feel Like a River

Matthew Tobias

Empty House Studios

Albuquerque

 

Paul Kelly & Dennis Golden

The Green, Green Mohawk Valley

Paul Kelly

Santa Fe Soundworks

Santa Fe

 

Hip-Hop

 

Benzo

Heart Beat

Jeff Nelson

Stepbridge Studios

Santa Fe

 

Madd City

When You Call To Me

Atomic Beats

Madd City Studios

Albuquerque

 

Red Coalescence

I’m Gone

David Madik Lucero

Madik Nnovation

Albuquerque

 

Josephe General, Dre Z & Obsidian

Survival

Joseph Evans

Good Vibes Strong

Albuquerque

 

Issac Flowerday, Sean Ritch & Santino Chavez

Catching the Vibe

Geoffrey I Flowerday

Flowerday’s Crib

Albuquerque

 

Indie Rock

 

Anthony Leon & the Chain

Flowers for Annie

Anthony Leon & Bill Palmer

Frogville Studios

Santa Fe

 

Hidden Whale

Cell Phone

Scott Jarrett- Executive Producers: Jim Goulden and Angela Gabriel

Santa Fe University of Art and Design Composition Studio, Monkey House

Santa Fe

 

Thieves and Gypsys

Take Me To The Sea

Will Dyar & Jared Garcia

Kabby Sound

Santa Fe

 

Leah Leyva and the Band

Summer Fades

YBP

YBP Studios

 

Chipper Thompson

Falling Off the World

Chipper Thompson

Storage Locker Studio

El Prado

 

 

Jazz

 

JQ Whitcomb & Five Below

Always a Reason

JQ Whitcomb, Ez Weiss & Andy Hunter

The Samuri Hotel & The Electric Company Recording Studio

Santa Fe

 

Earth Heart

Attitude Adjustment

Catherine Lamoreux

The Electric Company Recording Studio

Santa Fe

 

The Delbert Anderson Trio

Iron Horse Gallup

Delber Anderson, Nicholas Lucero & Mike McCluhan

Totah Theater

Farmington

 

John Cousins

Aleph Night

John Cousins

Tree Top Studios

No City Listed

 

Kady Bow

Hey Baby f/ Bobby Shew

Kady Cravens & Logan Miles Nix

Logan Miles Recording

No City Listed

 

Latin

 

Naomi Vega

Crei

Naomi Vega & Tony Vega

Image Recording

Las Cruces

 

Baracutanga

Rumba de Burque

John Wall & Barucatanga

Wall of Sound Studios

Albuquerque

 

Nosotros

Aqui y Alla

Luis Guerra, Manuel Ramirez, Dennis Jasso, Felipe Rubial

FW Studios & Terremoto Studios

Santa Fe

 

Relikis

O Te Quiero

David “Madik” Lucero

Madik Nnovation

Santa Fe

 

Kenneth Segura Knoll & Gabby Villalobos

Mi Tormento

Kenneth Segura Knoll

No Studio Listed

 

Metal

 

Angelo Unale

Night Will Fall

Dave Heidt

Route 66 Studios

Bernalillo

 

RockFox

Today We Become Aware

James Fox & Randy Sanchez

777 Studios & Fw Studios

Santa Fe

 

Salt For Knives

Conglomerate of Misery

Augustine Ortiz Jr

Ortiz Audio

Santa Fe

 

Choking on Air

Scars I’ve Never Shown

Bob Witsenhausen

Ceremony Studios

Santa Fe

 

Mouring to Mercy

Everything You Are

Ken Riley

Studio 150

Albuquerque

 

Modern Rock

 

Parachute Picnic

Dirty Crimson Strings

David Madik Lucero

Madik Nnovation

Albuquerque

 

Marquee Collective

Empty Gun

John Wall

Wall of Sound Studios

Albuquerque

 

Duke City Saints

Ray of Hope

Duke City Saints

Third Eye Studios

Tijeras

 

Brother’s Keeper f/ John Popper

Bring the Man Down

Jono Manson

Kitchen Sink Studios

Chupadero

 

Zealous Grooves

The Heat

Zealous Grooves, Andrew Click, Marc & Sonia Sidlow

Andrew Click Productions, Inc & Third Eye Studios

Santa Fe

 

Hidden Whale

I’m With the Band

Scott Jarrett- Executive Producers: Jim Goulden and Angela Gabriel

Santa Fe University of Art and Design Composition Studio, Monkey House, & Frogville

Santa Fe

 

Native American

 

Jemez & Zuni Pueblo Seasonal Singers

Living in the Moment

Lawrence Toya, Glendon Toya, Delvin Toya & Riley Gachupin

Rick Hale Productions

Albuquerque

 

Randy Granger

Ancestor’s Lament

Randy Granger

One Sound Studios

Las Cruces

 

RockFox

Before the Storm

James Fox & Randy Sanchez

777 Studio & Fw Studios

Santa Fe

 

Fabian L Fontenelle

Zuni Comanche Dance Song #2

Larry Mitchell

Insatiable Studios

Santa Fe

 

The Delbert Anderson Trio

Iron Horse Gallup

Delbert Anderson, Nicholas Lucero & Mike McCluhan

Totah Theater

Farmington

 

New Age Contemporary

 

Glen Neff

Time Machine Dreams

Glen Neff

Picture Rock Studio

Cerrillos/Madrid

 

Sat Purkh Kaur Khalsa

Allah Allah

Sat Purkh Kaur Khalsa & Jon Gagan

The Electric Company

Santa Fe

 

Lydia Clark

The Face of Love

Lydia Clark

Frogville Studios

Santa Fe

 

Jim Oliver

Soul Joy

Jim Oliver

Oliver Music Studio

Santa Fe

 

Chris Courtney

Cosmic Groove for Divinity

Chris Courtney

CMC Studios

Santa Fe

 

 

 

Novelty

 

Glenn Martin

Hot Date

Richard & Glenn Martin

Eagle Rock Studios

Albuquerque

 

Don Shearer

Cone of Shame

Don Shearer

Fat Blob Productions

 

50 Watt Whale

Tofu for Two

50 Watt Whale & Chris Jonas

shiNing toObFish sTuDios & Kabby Sound

Rio Rancho

 

Gary Paul

Big White Panama Hat

Gary Paul & Lisa Carman

The Palace

Santa Fe

 

Paula Rhae McDonald

Two Dollar Bill

Andy Zadrozny & Bill Palmer

Frogvill Studios

Santa Fe

 

Pop

 

Mikey Junchaya

A Little Love

Michael Junchaya

Brutally Honest Productions

Albuquerque

 

Nicholas Perea

Fall for You

Nicholas Perea

Moonlyte Records

Albuquerque

 

Catherine Lamoreux w/ Chief Sanchez

Something New

Catherine Lamoreux

The Electric Company Recording Studio

Santa Fe

 

Scott Shane

Love is Upon Me

Scott Shane & Lisa Carman

The Palace

Santa Fe

 

Earth Heart

Rocky Mountain

Lisa Carman

The Electric Company Recording Studio

Santa Fe

 

Punk

 

Hazy Dean

The Story of Repititardz

Brian Widger

In My Own Filth Studios

Santa Fe

 

Farmer Jon

Sierra Girl

John Franklin

Open D Music

Santa Fe

 

Repititardz

You Know Who

Brian Widger

In My Own Filth Studios

Santa Fe

 

Hazy Dean

 

 

R&B

 

Richard & Glenn Martin

Being Me

Richard & Glenn Martin

Eagle Rock Studios

Albuquerque

 

Helene Yvonne

Blind

Locomotive Recordings

Albuquerque

 

Aianeece

Fall

Josiah St. Lewis-Noray

Santa Fe University of Art and Design Coposition Studio

Santa Fe

 

Rap

 

Madd City

Million Questions

Dansonn

Madd City Studios

Albuquerque

 

Red Coalescence

Be Real

David Madik Lucero

Madik Nnovation

Albuquerque

 

Grounded

Hands Up

Kabby, Will Dyar & Justice Whitaker

Kabby Sound

Santa Fe

 

Relikis

O Te Quiero

David Madik Lucero

Madik Nnovation

Albuquerque

 

Nicholas Perea

Nickel Bag

Nicholas Perea

Moonlyte Records

Albuquerque

 

Reggae

 

Radio La Chusma

Elegua

Ernesto Tinajero, Marco Guerro

FW Studios

Santa Fe

 

Joseph General/BlesInfinate

She is True

Gilbert Uribe & Joseph Evans

Soulealiteproductions

Albuquerque

 

Sister Kali

Hungry

Bob Witsenhausen

Ceremony Studios

Santa Fe

 

Rebecca Arscott

Let Love Takover

Jesse Korman

Elephonic Studios

 

Joseph General/Dre Z

It’s the Way

Andres Estrada & Joseph Evans

Native Fya Studios

Tijeras

 

Religious/Gospel

 

Dominique Swartz

Kyrie Eleison

David Mark Lucero

Madik Nnovation Studios

Albuquerque

 

Jeannette Clark

Christ the Catalyst

Larry Mitchell

Insatiable tudios Southwest

Placitas

 

Paula Rhae McDonald

He Sleeps by the Tree Near the Well

Bill Palmer

Frogville Studios

Santa Fe

 

Ben Lawrey

Relentless

Ken Riley & Ben Lawrey

Studio 150

Albuquerque

 

Red Coalescence

Anything

David Madik Lucero

Madik Nnovation Studios

Albuquerque

Singer/Songwriter

 

Lisa Carman

In Love and Loss

Lisa Carman

The Palace

Santa Fe

 

Zenobia

Make a Change

Zenobia

Frogville Studios

Santa Fe

 

Seth Hoffman

Fadin’ Away

Seth Hoffman

Setheringo Studios

Albuquerque

 

Linda Myers

Easy

Linda Myers

Mountain Road Recording

Albuquerque

 

Anna Rudolph

Angel of Dreams

Donn Haliburton

On Fire Productions

Albuquerque

 

Western

 

Richard & Glenn Martin

Living By The Seasons

Glenn & Richard Martin

Eagle Rock Studios

Albuquerque

 

The Curio Cowboys

Let’s All Go To El Paso

Jay Rosenblum & John Feldman

Double J Studio

Albuqyerque

 

Doug Figgs

Running With The Wind

Miriam Funke

GMF Studios

Socorro

 

Paul Kelly and Ellie Dendahl

The Bluebonnet Breeze

Paul Kelly

Santa Fe Soundworks

Santa Fe

 

Sid Hausman & Washtub Jerry

Blue Horizon

Sid Hausman & Washtub Jerry

Eagle Rock Studios

Albuquerque

 

 

World Music

 

Glen Neff

Bamako

Glen Neff

Picture Rock Studio

Cerrillos/Madrid

 

Barucatanga

Deja de Matar

John Wall & Barucatanga

Wall of Sound

Albuquerque

 

Davo Bryant

Notes and Directions

Davo Bryant

Plan D Productions

Albuquerque

 

Glen Neff

If I Had  a Different Life

Glen Neff

Picture Rock Studio

Cerrillos/Madrid

 

Ricky Carrido

Iyesa

Ricky Carrido

Souleialiteproductions & Afro Caribe Studio

Albuquerque

Best Arrangement Original

 

Davo Bryant

Notes and Directions

 

Hidden Whale

One Legged Chuck

 

The Grannia Griffith Story

Oxygen

 

Nosotros

Aqui y Alla

 

Barucatanga

Deja de Matar

 

Best Cover

 

The Weight

Jay Boy Adams f/ Zenobia

Jono Manson

Kitchen Sink Studios

Chupadero

 

Ask Me Now

Patti Littlefield

John Wall

Wall of Sound Studios

Albuquerque

 

Midnight Rider

Iron Chihuahua

Chris Hall

Ripe Owl Productions

Albuquerque

 

I’ll Be Your Baby Tonight

Brother’s Keeper

Jono Manson

Kitchen Sink Studios

Chupadero

 

Never My Love

American Jem

Jay Cawley

Smilin’ Fish Studio

Santa Fe

 

 

 

 

Best Instrumental

 

Le Chat Lunatique

Swing Gitan

 

John Cousins

Phrygian Skies

 

Larry Mitchell

Unforgotten

 

Tim May & Steve Smith

Scotch on the Beach

 

The Delber Anderson Trio

Iron Horse Gallup

 

Best Recording Engineer

 

Randy Sanchez, Dennis Jasso

Rockfox-Find Your Way Home Part 1

 

Andrew Click, David McRae

Zealous Grooves-The Heat

 

John Kurzweg, Brant Leeper, Bill Palmer

Tiho Dimitrov-Stay Awhile

 

John Wall

Barucatanga-Rhumba de Burque

 

Syd Fendly

Linda Myers-Shine

 

Best Mastering Engineer

 

Jason Blum

hONEyhoUSe-Perfect Mess

 

Jacy Oliver/Potion Productions

Dave Tutin-If The Blues Ever Ends

 

Will Dyar

Thieves & Gypsys-Take Me To The Sea

 

Andy Rogulich

Silent Sand-Mike D Gifford II

 

Jon Gagan

It’s Time-Earth Heart

 

 

 

Best Song

 

To Fly

Eden Miner

 

Somewhere in the Middle

MD Gifford II

 

The Thunderbird Motel

Dave Tutin

 

Bring the Man Down

Jono Manson & Caline Wells

 

Language of Love

Lisa Carman

 

 

Best Video

 

Empty

Andy Mason

Andy Mason, Joshua Belter, Dusty Deen and Mike Davidson

Dusty Deen of Red Roadrunner Productions

 

I’m Listening

Ben Lawrey

Ben Lawry & Ken Riley

Jordee Arvin Pictures LLC

 

It’s a Wild Life Out West

Greg Daigle Band

Gregg Daigle, Matti Greenman

 

Let It Go

Red Coalescence

David Madik Lucero

Madik Nnovation

 

Monogability

Duke City Riots

Writers: Deb Johnson and Charlton Parker

Director: Scott Saiz

Capture Creative Imaging

 

Best Vocal Performance

 

Kady Bow

I’m a Fool for You

 

David Berkeley

To the Sea

 

Christine Gilardi

I Miss You

 

Paula Rhae McDonald

Broken Down Blues

 

The Curio Cowboys

Saint Louis Blues

 

 

Best Packaging Design

 

222-Helene Yvonne

Helene Yvonne &Image EnMotion PhotoGrapix

 

Shine-Linda Myers

Linda Myers

 

Between Grace & Pride-Ben Lowrey

Ben Lowrey

 

Never Forget-Zealous Grooves

Zealous Grooves

 

The Story of It All-Dave Tutin

Dave Tutin

 

Best Country CD

 

Doug Figgs

Partners

Mariam Fluke

GMF Recording Studios

Socorro

 

Border Avenue

Borden Avenue

Borden Avenue, Frank Gomez, Chris Nunez

Home Studio

Las Cruces

 

J Miller Band

One More High, One More Low

Jono Manson

Kitchen Sink Studios

Chupadero

Chris Baker

As the Gate Swings Free

Chris Baker, Mark Klett

Mark Klett Studio

 

Best Jazz CD

 

JQ Whitcomb

Tales of Enchantment

JQ Whitcomb

The Samuri Studios

Santa FE

 

Joshua Coleman

The Cole Porter Songbook

Joshua Coleman

Alta Vista Studios

Albuquerque

 

Le Chat Lunatique

Swing Gitan

Le Chat Lunatiqie

Keller Hall Center for the Arts, UNM & Third Eye Studios

Albuquerque

 

Pray for Brain

None of the Above

Mustafa Stefan Dill

Third Eye Studios

Albuquerque

 

Best Rock CD

 

Growl

Cynical Bird

Allan Esquibel

The Bird’s Nest

Albuquerque

 

I’m With the Band

Hidden Whale

Hidden Whale

Santa Fe University of Art & Design & Monkey House

Santa Fe

 

RockFox

RockFox

James Fox & Randy Sanchez

777 Studios & Fw Studios

Santa Fe

 

Whump!

50 Watt Whale

50 Watt Whale & Chris Jonas

shiNing toObFish sTuDios and Kabby Sound

Santa Fe

 

Never Forget

Zealous Grooves

Zealous Grooves, Andrew Click, Marc & Sonia Sidlow

Andrew Click Productions, Inc & Third Eye Studios

Santa Fe

 

Norman Petty Producer’s Award

 

Logan Nix & Kady Bow

Kady Bow-Fool for You

Logan Miles Recordings

Albuquerque

 

John Wall & hONEyhoUSe

hONEyhoUSe-Sweep

Wall of Sound Studios

Albuquerque

 

Jono Manson

Gang-Sangue e Cenere (Blood and Ashes)

Kitchen Sink Studios

Chupadero

 

John Kurweg & Kito Peters

Design Flaw

House on Vitalia

Santa Fe

 

Mustafa Stefan Dill

Pray for Brain

Third Eye Studios

Tijeras

 

Best of the Year

 

Sleeping Dogs Lie

Mudd & Sky

Eric Guennette

Shitvision Studios & The Lab

Albuquerque

 

From the Lines

Jove’s Hand

MD Gifford II & R. Reynolds

Son Set Beach Recording Studios

Albuquerque

 

Firefly

Eryn Bent

Eryn Bent

Kitchen Sink Studios

Chupadero

 

Design Flaw

Kito Peters with John Kurzweg

John Kurzweg & Kito Peters

House on Videlia

Santa Fe

 

Ressurection

Zenobia

Zenobia

Frogville Studios

Santa Fe


 New Mexico Music Awards Awards History Project

We are looking to�complete our list of winners from the past 27 years. While we have a number of winner's lists from previous years, there are some artist and project names missing.

Tom "Mitch" Mitchell has done an extraordinary job keeping the history of not only the New Mexico Music Awards on his site nmmitch.com.

If you see something on Mitch's site or ours with regard to the New Mexico Music Awards (NM MIC/NMMIA) that is incorrect or has been omitted, send us an e-mail and we will make the corrections when we post the complete history here.


2012 WINNERS LIST

2011 WINNERS LIST

2010 WINNERS LIST

2009 WINNERS LIST

2008 WINNERS LIST

2007 WINNERS LIST

1998 WINNERS LIST

1991 WINNERS LIST

1990 WINNERS LIST

1988 WINNERS LIST

Nosotros, 2007


Hi Fidelity

Lux Capacitor

Moonlight Talent

 


COPYRIGHT NEW MEXICO MUSIC AWARDS. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Website by SAVAGE INTERNET.