After a long delay because of the COVID 19 virus restrictions and some general confusion, we have finally completed the preliminary round of judging. The finalists work will now make their way to judges out of state. We are most grateful to you, the songwriters, producers, artists and engineers for your patience through this all and we salute your courage and dedication to music and how it can make a difference in our world, particularly now.

We have secured a date in August for the NMMA program should the restrictions be eased enough for us to proceed safely. If not, we will try to secure another date later in the year. We will, regardless of restrictions and mandates, find a way to present the awards to this year’s winners. More on that as soon as we know.

Listing for each category are as follows except where indicated on specific categories.

Artist


Title


Producer


Studio


City

Adult Contemporary/Adult Pop

Memoryy


First Love


Memoryy


Neon Moon Studio


Albuquerque

**********************************

Tom Gutierrez


Run Away


Tom Gutierrez


The Engine Room


Rio Rancho

**********************************

Anne Marie Lax


Dust Devil


John Wall


Wall of Sound


Albuquerque

**********************************

Grayhill


Back to Me


David Madik


Madik Innovation Recording Studio


Albuquerque

**********************************

Sister Mary Mayhem


Fall in Me


Ysidro Garcia, Tess Fresquez, Tommy Pannullo


Sight 16 Studios


Albuquerque

**********************************

Ambient/Contemporary Instrumental

Suzanne Teng & Gilbert Levy


Journey of Life


Suzanne Teng & Gilbert Levy


Dragonfly Studios


Santa Fe

**********************************

Keely Mackey a/k/a Celloquacious


Out at Sea


Keely Mackey-Gonzales


Moonlight Recording/Lesman Pro Audio


Albuquerque

**********************************

Delphi Project


La Resistance


Lance Bigley


Moonlight Recording/Lesman Pro Audio


Albuquerque

**********************************

Petra Babnkova & Nelson Denman


Santa Fe Serenade


Petra Babnkova & Nelson Denman


World Recording Studio


Santa Fe

**********************************

Chill Factor 5


Rebirth of the Miracle Man


Maurice Oliver


electrofarm


Santa Fe

**********************************

Americana

Gypsy and the Ghost


Further Than Told


Nick A Meyers, Shelia Eden, John Wall


Wall of Sound


Albuquerque

**********************************

Bard Edrington V


Espaldin


Bard Edrington & Boris McCutcheon


Old Dog Run & Torreon Studio


Santa Fe

**********************************

Jaime Michaels


Bag ‘o Bones


Jono Manson


The Kitchen Sink


Santa Fe

**********************************

Dave Vigil


Dangerous Dan Tucker


Dave Vigil


Squeaky Door Studio


Albuquerque

**********************************

Silver Crow Asylum


Lemonade


Jody Vanesky


Route 66 Music


Bernalillo

**********************************

Arrangement

Brian Charles Nixon & Stefan Merkel


for


Bolero de Burque

**********************************

Sol de la Noche


for


Espero

**********************************

Nosotros f/ Chaman

for

Todos Somos/We Are

**********************************

St Petersburg


for


Sylvia

**********************************

BooKoo


for


Santa Fe

**********************************

Bluegrass

David Kuncicky & the Biscuit Rollers


Come Home to Roost


David Kuncicky


La Barberia Studios


Santa Fe

**********************************

Duke Weddington


Maiden Mollie/Mollie in the Glens


Duke Wedddington


The Kitchen Sink


Santa Fe

**********************************

Gerald Henry Domagala


This Long Lonely Train


Gerry Domagala


Gerald Domagala Music LTD


Gallup

**********************************

Blues

Silver Crow Asylum


Something’s Cookin’


Jody Vanesky


Route 66 Music


Bernalillo

**********************************

Jackson Price & the Blues Rockets


Threshold


Max Moulton


The Tower


Taos

**********************************

Richard Blair


East Mountain Fool


Richard Blair


Secret Sound 505


Rio Rancho

**********************************

Levi Platero Band


Dirt Road


Levi Platero & John Wall


Wall of Sound


Albuquerque

**********************************

The Smokin’ Blue Band


Spikedriver


David Wheeler


Studio 603


Las Cruces

**********************************

Children’s Music

Susie Tallman, Peter Farnan


El Alfabeto (ABC Song)


Susie Tallman, Peter Farnan


Mountain Road Recording


Albuquerque

**********************************

Paul Kelly


The Chickadee Song


Paul Kelly


Santa Fe Soundworks


Santa Fe

**********************************

Nathan Dunton


Sunrise Lullabies


Nathan Dunton & Will Dyer


Kabby Sound Studios


Santa Fe

**********************************

Susie Tallman, Peter Farnan


Cancion de Color


Susie Tallman, Peter Farnan


Mountain Road Recording


Albuquerque

**********************************

Country

Rich Rajacich


If I Knew Then


Jono Manson


The Kitchen Sink


Santa Fe

**********************************

Lucky Mays


Drop It Down (Into Low Gear)


Lucky Mays


Unfurnished Studio


Albuquerque

**********************************

Moody Little Sister


Great Big Mama Sunshine


Rob “Berto” Stroup


Tumbleroot Studios


Truth or Consequences

**********************************

Sister Mary Mayhem


You Don’t Have To Go

Ysidro Garcia, Tess Fresquez, Tommy Pannullo


Sight 16 Studios


Albuquerque

**********************************

Eryn Bent


Let’s Make Believe


Eryn Bent


Top Note Studios


Albuquerque

**********************************

Jeannette Clark


Margarita


Jeanette Clark


Home Studio


Placitas

**********************************

Country CD

The Curio Cowboys


Room in Your Heart-The Western Swing Songbook


John T Feldman & Jay D Rosenbloom


Double J Studio LLC


Albuquerque

**********************************

Rich Rajacich


Borrowed Time


Jono Manson


The Kitchen Sink


Santa Fe

**********************************

Julia Cozby


Keep On Walking


Richard Cagle


Montrose Records Recording


Ruidoso

**********************************

Michael Moxey


Heartbreakers Rodeo


Matthew Tobias & Michael Moxey


Empty House Studios


Albuquerque

**********************************

Lucky Mays


Lucky Mays


Lucky Mays


Unfurnished Studios


Albuquerque

**********************************

Moody Little Sister


Great Big Mama Sunshine


Rob “Berto” Stroup


Tumbleroot Studios


Truth or Consequences

**********************************

Cover

Blue Rhapsody


Virtual Insanity/Stayin’ Alive Mashup


Brant Leeper


Brant Leeper Music


Santa Fe

**********************************

Randy Heddon


Goodbye


Randy Heddon


Louraine Street Studios


Santa Fe

**********************************

Swing Dusters


You Don’t Know Me


Robert Parsons


Gold Mine Audio & Mastering


Valdez

**********************************

Clifton Confident


You’ll Never Find (Another Love Like Mine)


Clifton Confidant


Home Studio


Farmington

**********************************

David Kuncicky & the Biscuit Rollers


Feelin’ Alright


David Kuncicky


La Barberia Studios


Santa Fe

**********************************

Electronica

Sister Black Lagoon


Ride


Alex Kassim, Raul Dorn


Esperantoad Studios


Las Cruces

**********************************

Nicholas Campos


Nicholas MC


Nicholas MC


Nicholas MC Recording Studio


Rio Rancho

**********************************

Anteloop


The Way Home


Anteloop


Unit 7A


Santa Fe

**********************************

Memoryy


No Time Like Now


Memoryy


Neon Moon Studios


Albuquerque

**********************************

Grayhill


It’s Over


David Madik


Madik Innovation Recording Studios


Albuquerque

**********************************

Chill Factor 5


Rebirth of the Miracle Man


Maurice Oliver


electrofarm


Santa Fe

**********************************

Best Recording Engineer

Jono Manson


for


Duke Weddington-Higher Ground Bluegrass

Maiden Mollie/Mollie in the Glens

**********************************

Jay D Rosenbloom


for


The Curio Cowboys-I Might Have Known

**********************************

Ron Crowder


for


Ron Crowder-This Is the Moment

**********************************

Jesse Korman


for


You I Am f/ Chloë Nixon-Runaway

**********************************

Julian Martinez & Ryan Martino (Jack Atlantis, mixing)


for


St. Petersburg-Walk Out

**********************************

Folk

David Martin


Say a Prayer for Me


David Martin


Third Eye Studio


Tijeras

**********************************

Michael Evan Sheppard


Loving a Ghost


Michael Evan Sheppard


The Bunkhouse & The Kitchen Sink


Santa Fe

**********************************

The Hard Road Trio


Mama, Spin Me ‘Round


Chris Sanders & The Hard Road Trio


The Cave


Las Cruces

**********************************

Jaime Michaels


Red Buddah Laughs


Jono Manson


The Kitchen Sink


Santa Fe

**********************************

Alto Street


There You Go


Joe West


Mudfoot Music Studio and Frogville Studios


Santa Fe

**********************************

Hip Hop

Torch


Beast Mode


Ryan Riley, Masen Free, Ravi Bhatka, Ruben Barba, Joel Montoya


Furnace Studios


Albuquerque

**********************************

DobCee


Wit a Mac


DobCee


Pushin’ Dope Productions


Santa Fe

**********************************

Nohelia Sosa-K. Dutch-Kabby


Soy Latino


Kabby


Kabby Sound Studios


Santa Fe

**********************************

K. Dutch


Young Elder (f/Katy Kidd)


KC Dutcher


K. Dutch Music


Santa Fe

**********************************

No feelinz


Go Getter


Platinumstatz


Fw Studios/Union Recording


Santa Fe

**********************************

Indie

Sonyk Vortex


Wishful Thinking


John Wall


Wall of Sound


Albuquerque

**********************************

Carlo Armendariz


Say What You Want


Carlo Armendariz


Nightfall Studio


Santa Fe

**********************************

Alien Space Kitchen


You Choose


Richard Blair


SecretSound505


Rio Rancho

**********************************

The Laughing Remains


Life Underground


John Wall and The Laughing Remains


Wall of Sound


Albuquerque

**********************************

G (d)*P


5 out of 4


Christopher Aguilar


Studio e519


Albuquerque

**********************************

Best Instrumental Performance

David Kuncicky


for


David Kunciky & the Biscuit Rollers-Come Home to Roost

**********************************

Duke Weddington/Higher Ground Bluegrass


for


Duke Weddington/Higher Ground Bluegrass-Auburn Sky

**********************************

Michael A Ruelas


for


Michael A Ruelas-Paranormal Shrediivity

**********************************

Scott & Irma Reeder


for


Scott & Irma Reeder-God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen/Masters in this Hall

**********************************

The Curio Cowboys


for


The Curio Cowboys-The Teardrop Waltz

**********************************

Jazz

Michael Druxman


What One


Doug Geist


Santa Fe Center Studios


Albuquerque

**********************************

Kristy Hinds


She Told Someone


Kristy Hinds


Third Eye Studio


Tijeras

**********************************

Daughter Dear


Fall Bloom


Nick Johnson


On the Moon Studios


Albuquerque

**********************************

Brian Charles Nixon & Stefan Merkel


Bolero de Burque


Stefan Merkel


Home Studio


Albuquerque

**********************************

Michael Druxman


Don’t Hurt Me Herzog


Doug Geist


Santa Fe Center Studios


Albuquerque

**********************************

Latin

Nosotros f/ Chaman


Todos Somos/We Are


Dennis Javier Jasso


Fw Studios


Santa Fe

**********************************

Eduardo Trujillo


Festejando


Eduardo Trujillo


Santa Fe Center Studios


Albuquerque

**********************************

Sol de la Noche


Algo Asi


Matthew Tobias


Empty House Studios


Albuquerque

**********************************

Andy Mason and the 505


Cordelia


Andy Mason


Studio 21


Santa Fe

**********************************

Rich Rajacich


Querida


Jono Manson


The Kitchen Sink


Santa Fe

**********************************

Best Mastering Engineer

Michael McDonald


for


Randy Heddon-Here Comes the Night

**********************************

John Kurzweg


for


Kito Peters-Justified

**********************************

Trevor Sadler


for


Jamie Harrison-Devil’s Kiss

**********************************

Nathan Dunton


for


Will Dyar-Sunrise Lullabyes

**********************************

Mike Davidson


for


Rotten Apple Project-Never

**********************************

Metal

Angelo Unale


Wrath of Time


Dave Heidt


Route 66 Studios


Bernalillo

**********************************

Viriam Singh a/k/a Rumaldo Ortiz


Temple of the Elders


Rumaldo Ortiz, Paul Sabu


RoProDIGITALMuse_IC Digital Recording Studio


Santa Fe

**********************************

Saethron


Dismissing Portent


Abel McBride Jr


Home Studio


Albuquerque

**********************************

Jeff Jolly


The Soul of America


Jeff Jolly & Dick Orr


John Wagner Recording Studio


Albuquerque

**********************************

Void Dancer


Cuelebras de Estado


Gilbert Uribe


Soulcialite Productions


Albuquerque

**********************************

Modern Rock

Jamie M Harrison


Devil’s Kiss


Jamie M Harrison


Santa Fe Center Studios


Albuquerque

**********************************

American Rock Symposium


Back in the Swing


Ron Sanborn


Studio de Los Ranchos


Albuquerque

**********************************

Alien Space Kitchen


I’m All In


Richard Blair


SecretSound505


Rio Rancho

**********************************

Alex Lawrie


The Hand That Feeds


Don Halliburton


On Fire Productions


Albuquerque

**********************************

Evil by the Plenty


Jackson Price & the Blues Rockets


Max Moulton


The Tower


Taos

**********************************

Native

Danny T & the Stealing Thunder Band


REZ DOG


Daniel Talache


ATM STUDIO


Hernadez

**********************************

Gerald Henry Domagala


Let My People Go


Gerry Domgala


Gerald Domagala Music LTD


Gallup

**********************************

Danny T & the Stealing Thunder Band


Cleaning Man Blues


Daniel Talache


ATM STUDIO


Hernadez

**********************************

Novelty

Kristy Hinds


Miss Morocco


Kristy Hinds


Third Eye Studio


Tijeras

**********************************

David Kuncicky & the Biscuit Rollers


Best Little Pickup Band


David Kuncicky


La Barberia Studios


Santa Fe

**********************************

Daisy Blue


Boycott for the Blues


Kaitlin Bennett & Xander Johnstone


Abiding Blue Productions


Las Cruces

**********************************

Roger Cook


Wonder Bread Elvis


Darryl Domiguez


Dadagio Studios


Corrales

**********************************

Michael Evan Sheppard


Film Star


Michael Evan Sheppard


The Bunkhouse/The Kitchen Sink


Santa Fe

**********************************

Package Design

Duke Weddington


for


Duke Weddington & Higher Ground Bluegrass-Auburn Sky

**********************************

Susie Tallman, Greg O‘Conner and Iris Hardwicke Oliver


for


Susie Tallman-Spanish Songs for Children Learning Spanish

**********************************

Lucky Mays, Stephen Mays, Kayleigh Mays, Blake Boamer & Steven Minnaar


for


Lucky Mays

**********************************

Meg Jarrett


for


Barbara Allen Kennedy-Dancing on the Embers

**********************************

Eduardo Trujillo


for


Bardo-Mind the Time

**********************************

Scott & Irma Reader


for


Scott & Irma Reader-Midwinter’s Promise

**********************************

Pop

Memoryy


No Time Like Now


Memoryy


Neon Moon Studio


Albuquerque

**********************************

Tiho Dimitrov


Shelter and Light


Jono Manson and Tiho Dimitrov


The Kitchen Sink


Santa Fe

**********************************

Ron Crowder


This Is the Moment


Ron Crowder


In Crowd Studio


Albuquerque

**********************************

Ari


Enough


Phreak Music Productions


Phreak Music Productions


Albuquerque

**********************************

Carlo Armendariz


Heartless Like a Stone


Carlo Armendariz


Nightfall Studio


Santa Fe

**********************************

Pop CD

Steve O’Neill


Five (V)


Steve O’Neill


Adobe Recording


Santa Fe

**********************************

Kito Peters


Streets of Gold


Jono Manson, Kito Peters


The Kitchen Sink


Santa Fe

**********************************

Daughter Dear


Turn of the Tide


Nick Johnson & Phil Ludwig


On the Moon Studios


Albuquerque

**********************************

Stephanie Hatfield


Out This Fell


Stephanie Hatfield & Bill Palmer


Torreon Studios


Santa Fe

**********************************

The Long Gone


Kiss Me Goodbye


Matthew McClinton


Frogville Studio


Santa Fe

**********************************

Madalena Roeber-Tsiongas


Wolf Biting


John Wall


Wall of Sound


Albuquerque

**********************************

Rhythm & Blues

Eb & Hal


I’m Missing You


Eb Lottimer, Hal Howren, Dave McCrae, Anna Darrah


Third Eye Studio


Tijeras

**********************************

Carlo


You Ride


Carlo Armendariz


Nightfall Studio


Santa Fe

**********************************

Grayhill


My Love


David Madik


Madik Innovation Recording Studio

Albuquerque

**********************************

Reggae

Anthony Umi and Iyah


Spirit in the Body


Anthony Umi


Klugit Sound


Santa Fe

**********************************

Mister Kali


Fiyahand


Greg Kaiser


Ceremony Studios


Santa Fe

**********************************

Religious/Gospel

Randy Heddon


While You’re Alive


Randy Heddon


Louraine Street Studios


Santa Fe

**********************************

Anthony Umi and Iyah


Spirit in the Body


Anthony Umi


Kludgit Sound Recording


Santa Fe

**********************************

Daughter Dear


Drop in the Sea


Nick Johnson


On the Moon Studios


Albuquerque

**********************************

Jude R Tachias


Tears of Forgiveness


Donn Halliburton


On Fire Productions


Albuquerque

**********************************

Jono Manson


I Believe


Jono Manson


The Kitchen Sink


Santa Fe

**********************************

Rock CD

Alien Space Kitchen


The Golden Age of Climate Change


Richard Blair


SecretSound505


Rio Rancho

**********************************

Long Gone


Kiss Me Goodbye


Matthew McClinton


Frogville Studio


Santa Fe

**********************************

Alto Street


The Gomez Sessions


Joe West


Mudfoot Music Studio and Frogvill Studios


Santa Fe

**********************************

The Ordinary Things


Stories


The Ordinary Things and Matthew Tobias


Empty House Studios


Albuquerque

**********************************

St Petersburg


Cardinal Sun


Jack Atlantis and St Petersburg


Ends in Z Studio


Santa Fe

**********************************

Singer/Songwriter

David Fraley & Doug Geist


Ghosts of New Orleans


Doug Geist


Santa Fe Center Studios


Albuquerque

**********************************

Silver Crow Asylum


Silver Crow Asylum


Jody Vanesky


Route 66 Music


Bernalillo

**********************************

Alto Street


Gainesville


Joe West


Mudfoot Music Studio & Frogville Studios


Santa Fe

**********************************

Eb & Hal


Take the Gamble


Eb Lottimer, Hal Howren, Davw McCrae, Anna Darrah


Third Eye Studio


Tijeras

**********************************

Moody Little Sister


Nothing but No Good


Rob “Berto” Stroup


Tumbleroot Studios


Truth or Consequences

**********************************

Best Song

Nick A Meyers, Sheila Eden

for


Gypsy & the Ghost-Broken Down

**********************************

Nicole Osborn

for


Nicole Osborn-The Last Day

**********************************

Kito Peters

for

Kito Peters-Eden for a Few

**********************************

Jaime Michaels and Dalis Allen

for

Jaime Michaels-Any Given Moment

**********************************

Ron Sanborn, Bernard Bowers

for

American Rock Symposium-Truth over Lies

**********************************

Video

Umar Malik

for

You I Am-Old Town (f/ Courtney Hampton)


Elephonic Recording


Albuquerque

**********************************

Orlando Martos & The Hard Road Trio

for

The Hard Road Trio-Mama, Spin Me ‘Round

Orlando Martos (dir/story), Molly Wells (story), Todd Packer (prod), Mitch Fowler (DP), Tiffany Figueroa (prod design), Julia Gallegoes (prod mgr)


Las Cruces

**********************************

Ron “Berto” Stroup/ Film Shark Media Staff


for


Moody Little Sister-7/11 Lucky Street


Tumbleroot Studios


Truth or Consequences

**********************************

Jhett & Callie Souix Schiavone, Sid Goodloe, Dusty Deen


for


Gleewood-Rock ‘N Roll Is Dead


Director: Sid Goodloe Single Tree Films, NM. AD: Riley C. Morris.

Cinematographer: Dusty Deen Red Road Runner Films, NM.

Sound Engineer: Dakota Crouch 6920 Productions, NM & Déhá Amsg.

Editor: Carlos H.


Ruidoso

**********************************

Stephanie Hatfield

for


Stephanie Hatfield-Gone, Gone, Gone


Stephanie Hatfield & Bill Palmer


Torreon Studio


Santa Fe

**********************************

Best Vocal Performance

Scott and Johanna Hongell-Darsee


Saved by His Lady (Two)

**********************************

Barbara Allen Kennedy


Days of Wine and Roses

**********************************

Jono Manson and Joan Osborne


Loved Me into Loving Again

**********************************

Scott & Irma Reeder


One Quiet Moment

**********************************

Memoryy f/ Troy Ramey


First Love

Western

Rich Rajacich


Somehow, Somewhere, Someday


Jono Manson


The Kitchen Sink


Santa Fe

**********************************

Eb & Hal


Crazy


Eb Lottimer, Hal Howren, Davw McCrae, Anna Darrah


Third Eye Studios


Tijeras

**********************************

Daughter Dear


Big Storm


Nick Johnson


On the Moon Studios


Albuquerque

**********************************

Jude R Tachias


Outlaw Trail


Donn Halliburton


On Fire Productions


Albuquerque

**********************************

Harry Mussellwhite


Line Shack Noel


J Douglas Geist


Santa Fe Center Studios


Albuquerque

**********************************

World

Sol de la Noche


Fire


Matthew Tobias


Empty House Studios


Albuquerque

**********************************

Shake Alert


Chae Dah


KC Dutcher, Kabby Kabakoff, Will Dyar


Kabby Sound Studios


Santa Fe

**********************************

Duke Weddington-Higher Ground Bluegrass


Maiden Mollie/Mollie in the Glen


Duke Weddington


The Kitchen Sink


Santa Fe

**********************************

Annunciata Corazzini


The Hunter


Ron Crowder


Mountain Road Studios


Albuquerque

**********************************

Da Tierra Miega


Spinning Like Dance


Da Tierra Miega


Neon Moon Studios


Albuquerque

**********************************

Norman Petty Producer’s Award

Jono Manson & Kito Peters


for


Kito Peters-Normal


The Kitchen Sink


Santa Fe

**********************************

Nick A Meyers, Sheila Eden, John Wall


for


Gypsy and the Ghost-Traveling Bizarre


Wall of Sound


Albuquerque

**********************************

Lucky Mays


for


Lucky Mays


Unfurnished Studios


Albuquerque

**********************************

Scott Jarrett


for


Barbara Allen Kennedy-Dancing on Embers


Monkey House


Santa Fe

**********************************

John Wall & Static Reply


for


Static Reply-Breakneck Speed


Wall of Sound


Albuquerque

**********************************

Jono Manson


for


Jono Manson-Silver Moon


The Kitchen Sink


Santa Fe

**********************************

Best of the Year

You I Am


Runaway


Taylor King, Yussef Elmisri, Jimmy Dukes, Rui da Silva, James Tennapel,

Thomas Hodek, Khall Abdel-Moniem, Tiu Sosefo, Edoby, Tyrone Glico


Elephonic Recording Studios


Albuquerque

***********************

BooKoo


One Size Fits Most


G Harvitz, Peter Young


G’s Spot


Abiquiu

**********************

Randy Heddon


Walking This Road


Randy Heddon


Louraine Street Studios


Santa Fe

******************

Jaime Michaels


If You Fall


Jono Manson


The Kitchen Sink


Santa Fe

******************

The Hoth Brothers


Workin’ and Dreamin’


Bard Edrington & Boris McCutcheon


Old Dog Run & Torreon Studio


Santa Fe