26th Annual New Mexico Music Awards

2013 Winners

 Listed in order by title, artist, producers and studio unless otherwise indicated.

Adult Contemporary

Steady

Denise Marsa

Denise Marsa, Andy Gabrys

Kitchen Sink Studio

Americana

Townes

  1. Christina Herr & Wild Frontier
  2. Christina Herr & Martin Rowell

Western Gothic Productions

Blues

End Of My Rope

CW Ayon

Cooper Ayon

Image Recording Studios

Bluegrass/Folk

Family Secrets

The Hard Road Trio

James McLaughlin & the Hard Road Trio

The Cave

Country

I Ain’t Got You

The Country Blues Revue

Bill Palmer, Michael Handler, Marc Malin

Frogville Studios

Hip-Hop

Aint Nothing Better Than That

Matthew Lowe, Michael Jaramillo, & Hakim Bellamy

Matthew Lowe & Michael Jaramillo

TuMan Productions

Indie Rock

Young Man

Like Anyone Else

  1. Gifford, R. Farley, K. Pascoe & B. Sloan

Eagle Rock

Jazz

Miracle

Transit

Transit

Casa Blanca Productions

Latin

Bella Isabel

Nacha Mendez

Margarita Cordero (Nacha Mendez)

Nacha Music

Mainstream Rock

Set Me Free

Frank Hannon Band

Ysidro Garcia

Sight 16 Studios

Metal

Too Late

Reverence

Ysidro Garcia

Sight 16 Studios

Native American

Protected (Beauty All Around)

Saving Damsels

Saving Damsels

Frogville

New Age Contemporary

The Light of Integration

Jim Oliver

Jim Oliver

Oliver Music Studios

Novelty

Cowboy Politics

Richard Martin

Glenn Martin and Richard Martin

Eagle Rock Studios

Pop

Comfort

The Bus Tapes

Case Tanner, Heather Tanner, and DJ-darth

King’s Court

Punk

Oh Me, Oh My

Domestic Violence

John Wall

Wall of Sound

R&B

Makin’ Love in Outerspace

Peter Williams

Jeff Nelson

Audio for Visual Studios

Rap

Exhausted

Zen Tempest

Likwd and Jacy Oliver

Warehouse 21

Religious

Great Physician

Jeff Kidwell

Chuck Lucero

Shepherds Studio

Singer/Songwriter

Something About

Lisa Carman

Lisa Carman

Kabby Sound

Western

Many A Mile

Richard Martin

Glenn Martin and Richard Martin

Eagle Rock Studio

World Beat

Return (To Your Glory)

Rushingwind & Mucklow

Michael Mucklow

Mucklow Productions

Best Arrangement/Original

Daybreak

Dan Dowling

Dan Dowling

Rick Hale Productions

Best Cover

Mas Que Nada

Jazz Brasileiro

Tony Cesarano. Debo Orlofsky

Electric Company Studio

Best Instrumental

3 A.M.

Wayne Reynolds

Wayne Reynolds, Logan Nix

Eagle Rock Studios

 

Best Mastering Engineer

Blane Sloan

Richard Martin-Tattoo On My Heart

Best Recording Engineer

David Cragin

Kito Peters-Can I Tell You

Best Song

Fire on the Hill

hONEyhoUSe

Hillary Smith, Mandy Buchannon & Yvonne Perea-Composers

Best Vocal Performance

Ou es-tu? (Where are you?)

Faith Amour

John Rangel

Turtle Creek Media

Best Music Video

Little White Lies

Jeez LaWeez

Nancy Harvin

Best Packaging Design

The Hard Road Trio-Monticello

James McLaughlin & the Hard Road Trio

Best Country CD

Lights of Santa Fe

Cathy Faber’s Swingin’ Country Band

Jono Manson & Cathy Faber

Kitchen Sink Studio

Best Jazz CD

Tribute Trio Dedications Volume II

John Rangel, Michael Glynn, Cal Haines

John Rangel

Free 2 Earth Music Studio

Best Pop CD

Self-Medicate

Liv Lombardi

Liv Lombardi, Daniel Siuba, David Badstubner

CMP Studios

Best Rock CD

Just ASK

Alien Space Kitchen

John Wall

Wall of Sound

Norman Petty Producer’s Award

John Wall & hONEyhoUSe

Medicine Lodge

hONEyhoUSe

Wall Of Sound

Best of the Year

Capital Dreams

Kito Peters, Simon Snaize, David Cragin

Simon Snaize, Kito Peters

Santa Fe Soundworks