2007 New Mexico Music Award Winners

ADULT R&B | AMERICANA | BLUES | COUNTRY | ELECTRONICA | HIP HOP
HISPANIC-CONTEMPORARY | HISPANIC-TRADITIONAL | JAZZ
NATIVE CONTEMPORARY | NATIVE TRADITIONAL | NEW AGE/CONTEMPORARY
RAP | RELIGIOUS/GOSPEL | ROCK-AC | ROCK-ALTERNATIVE
ROCK-MAINSTREAM | ROCK-METAL | WESTERN | WORLD BEAT
ARRANGEMENT | ARTIST’S WEBSITE | ENGINEER | INSTRUMENTAL
LIVE RECORDING | VOCAL CD | SONG | REMAKE | PACKAGING
ROCK CD | POP CD | PRODUCER | BEST OF THE YEAR

Adult R & B
Heart of Mine (The 3RD)
Jaynez
Jovanii Nez-Writer
Jovanii Nez-Producer
Jovanii Nez-Engineer
Dream1 Studios
Gallup

[top]

Americana
A Kiss From the Dead
Adam Seligman
Adam Seligman-Writer
Adam Seligman, Peter Blackman-Producer
Peter Blackman-Engineer
College of Santa Fe
Santa Fe

[top]

Blues
Cryin’ Over You
Ryan McGarvey
Ryan McGarvey-Writer
John Wall, Pat & Ryan McGarvey-Producers
John Wall-Engineer
Seth Launer-Asst. Engineer; David Cain-Mastering
Wall of Sound
Albuquerque

[top]

Country
You’re Not Coming Home
Ramsey Scott
Ramsey Scott-Writer
Ramsey Scott & Michael Hearne-Producers
Jon Gold-Engineer
Dead Horse Studio
Taos

[top]

Electronica
Paradigm
Joey Belville & Chrissy Jeter
J. Belville, C. Jeter-Writers
Joey Belville-Producer
Joey Belville-Engineer
The Echoing Green
Albuquerque

[top]

Hip Hop
So Long
TuMan Presents DarbStar
Matthew Lowe, Michael Jaramillo, Colin Darby-Writers
Matthew Lowe & Michael Jaramillo-Producers
Matthew Lowe & Michael Jaramillo-Engineers
TuMan Studio
Albuquerque

[top]

Hispanic-Contemporary
Hermosa
Nosotros
Dennis Jasso-Writer
Nosotros & J. Douglas Geist-Producers
J. Douglas Geist & Matt Pavaliotis-Engineers
Steven B. Turpin-2nd Engineer
Santa Fe Center Studios
Albuquerque

[top]

Hispanic-Traditional
Esta Vida
Karen deAguero
Karen deAguero-Writer
Steve Chavez-Producer
Steve Chavez-Engineer
Chavez Studio
Espanola

[top]

Jazz
Empty
Kito Peters, Ben Wright, David Cragin
Kito Peters-Writer
Ben Wright-Producer
David Cragin-Engineer
The Eagle’s Nest
Cerillos

[top]

Native-Contemporary
Sweet Protector
Shelley Morningsong & Larry Mitchell
Shelley Morningsong-Writer
Larry Mitchell-Producer
Larry Mitchell-Engineer
Insatiable Studios Southwest
Santa Fe

[top]

Native-Traditional
Morning Star
Black Eagle
Tim Toya-Writer
Tom Bee-Producer
J. Douglas Geist-Engineer
Ryan Cangiolosi-Mastering
Santa Fe Center Studios
Albuquerque

[top]

New Age/Contemporary
Moonrise
Liquid Electricity-Dave Williams & Tim Veltkamp
Dave Williams-Writer
Dave Williams & Tim Veltkamp-Producers
Dave Williams & Tim Veltkamp-Engineers
Silver Sage Studios
Albuquerque

[top]

Rap
I Stand Alone
Relikis
Relikis – Steve Valdez-Writers
The Madik – David Lucero-Producers
The Madik – David Lucero-Engineers
Alumni Studio
Albuquerque

[top]

Religious/Gospel
Pray a Prayer
Xaltar
Father Scott Mansfield-Writer
Scott Chapin-Producer
Scott Chapin-Engineer
Rob Martinez-Vocal Arrangement
Creative Services
Placitas

[top]

Rock-AC
Absolute
Cristen Grey
Cristen Grey-Writer
Cristen Grey & Brian Widger-Producers
Cristen Grey & Brian Widger-Engineers
Tire House Studios
Santa Fe

[top]

Rock-Alternative
Safety Net
Man Born Blind
Man Born Blind-Writers
Darrick Hurst-Producer
J. Douglas Geist-Engineer
Santa Fe Center Studios
Albuquerque

[top]

Rock-Mainstream
Rest Assured
Nunchuk
Nunchuk-Writer
John Wall & Nunchuk-Producers
John Wall-Engineer
Dereld Padilla-Asst. Engineer; David Cain-Mastering
Wall of Sound
Albuquerque

[top]

Rock-Metal
The Waste
Left Brain
Left Brain-Writers
Left Brain & Sid Garcia-Producers
Sid Garcia-Engineer
Sight 16 Studios
Albuquerque

[top]

Western
Just A Guitar
Rex Warren
Rex Warren-Writer
Rex Warren, J. Douglas Geist-Producers
J. Douglas Geist-Engineer
Santa Fe Center Studios
Albuquerque

[top]

World Beat
Within the Red Circle
Brule
Paul LaRoche-Writer
Paul LaRoche, Tom Bee & Robby Bee-Producers
Robby Bee & Paul LaRoche-Engineers
J. Douglas Geist-Mastering
Studio Bee
Albuquerque

[top]

Best Arrangement of an Original Composition
Until Next Time
Nosotros
Dennis Jasso & Inga Hendrickson-Writers
Nosotros & J. Douglas Geist-Producers
J. Douglas Geist & Matt Pavaliotis-Engineers
Steven B. Turpin-2nd Engineer
Santa Fe Center Studios
Albuquerque

[top]

Best Artist’s Website
www.leftbrainband.com
Left Brain

[top]

Best Engineer
J. Douglas Geist & Matt Pavaliotis
Mama Tierra
Dennis Jasso-Writer
Nosotros & J. Douglas Geist-Producers
Steven B. Turpin-2nd Engineer
Santa Fe Center Studios
Albuquerque

[top]

Best Instrumental
On Green Dolphin Street
Ron Helman
Bronislau Kaper-Writer
Bert Dalton-Producer
Jon Gagan-Engineer
The Electric Company
Santa Fe

[top]

Best Live Recording
Stone Creek
Gathering of Nations-Derek, Lita & Melonie Mathews
Stone Creek-Writers
Gathering of Nations-Derek, Dr. Lita & Melonie Mathews-Producers
Audio Excellence, Steve Puton-Engineer
The University of New Mexico Arena
Albuquerque

[top]

Best Vocal
El Paso
Syd Masters
Marty Robbins-Writer
Syd Masters-Producer
Lonnie Otha-Mayer, Michael Chavez, Syd Masters-Engineers
Thunderbird Studio & Stepbridge Studios
Edgewood & Santa Fe

[top]

Best Song
Meet Me in New Orleans
Susan Clark
Susan Clark-Writer
Susan Clark, Ed Schultz & Randy Clark-Producers
Randy Clark & Ed Schultz-Engineers
Zuzax Trax
Tijeras

[top]

Best Remake
El Paso
Syd Masters
Marty Robbins-Writer
Syd Masters-Producer
Lonnie Otha-Mayer, Michael Chavez, Syd Masters-Engineers
Thunderbird Studio & Stepbridge Studios
Edgewood & Santa Fe

[top]

Best Packaging
Man Born Blind
Man Born Blind

[top]

Best Rock CD
Lists
Unit 7 Drain
Tim Stroh-Producer
Michael Chavez & Paul Johnson-Engineers
Stepbridge Studios
Santa Fe

[top]

Best Pop CD
Quicksand
Ivan Rane & Billy Tapia
Ivan Rane-Producer
Ivan Rane-Engineer
Rane Studio
Rio Rancho

[top]

Best Producer
Susan Clark, Ed Schultz & Randy Clark
Waitin’ for the Wind
Randy Clark & Ed Schultz-Engineers
Zuzax Trax
Tijeras

[top]

Best of the Year
Susan Clark/Waitin’ for the Wind
Susan Clark, Ed Schultz & Randy Clark
Susan Clark, Ed Schultz & Randy Clark-Producers
Randy Clark & Ed Schultz-Engineers
Zuzax Trax
Tijeras