2006 New Mexico Music Award Winners

 

Best Arrangement

Original Composition

Where or Why

BMP-Martinez, Friedlander, Miner,Santiago,Gutierrez,Robledo

Writer-Ben Martinez, Jr.

Producer-Ben Martinez, Jr.

Engineer-Bob Miner

Studio-Bob Miner Studios, Tijeras

Blues

Won’t Ever Be The Same

Rumaldo Ortiz

Writer-Rumaldo Ortiz

Producer-Rumaldo Ortiz

Engineer-Rumaldo Ortiz

Studio-home studio

Country

Western Star

Sorela – D’ette & D’anna

Writer-Gabriel Lee

Producers-Gabriel Lee & Donny Tesso

Engineering-Tobias Rene, Mike Martinez, Daniel Herrera

Studio-Destino Studios, Albuquerque

Electronica

Wake of Desire

Elu / Jeffrey Mettling

Writer-Jeffrey Mettling

Producer-Jeffrey Mettling

Engineer-Jeffrey Mettling

Studio-Trinity Studios, Albuquerque

Folk/Americana

I Miss My Girl

Todd Eric Lovato

Writer-Todd Eric Lovato

Producers-Todd Eric Lovato & Cali Soberanes

Engineer-Andrew Click

 Assistant Engineer-Paul Johnson

Studio-Stepbridge Studios, Santa Fe

Hip-Hop

Do U Wanna Dance?

“JAYNEZ”

Writer-Jovanii Nez, rap by Smoov Reign

Producer-Jovanii Nez

Engineer-Jovanii Nez

Studio-Dream1 Studios, churchrock

Hispanic

Los Soldados De Nuevo Mexico

Freddie Chavez

Writer-Freddie Chavez

Producer-Freddie Chavez

Engineer-Freddie Chavez

Studio-Encanto Music Productions, Albuquerque

Jazz

Where or Why

BMP-Martinez, Friedlander, Miner, Santiago, Gutierrez, Robledo

Writer-Ben Martinez, Jr.

Producer-Ben Martinez, Jr.

Engineer-Bob Miner

Studio-Bob Miner Studios, Tijeras

Native American

Children of The Sun

Willow Pony – Fred P. Vigil

Writer-Fred P. Vigil

Producer-Blane Sloan

Engineer-Roger Baker

Roger Baker-mastering, keyboards

Studio-Eagle Rock Studios, Albuquerque

New Age Contemporary

Voices On The Wind

Robby Bee – Santee

Writer-Robby Bee

Producer-Robby Bee

Engineer-Robby Bee

Studio-Studio Bee Recorders, Albuquerque

R&B

Rain Rain, Please Just Go Away

“JAYNEZ”

Writer-Jovanii Nez

Producer-Jovanii Nez

Engineer-Jovanii Nez

Studio-Dream1 Studios, Churchrock

Rap

The Roof

Teflon B, Bobby Burnett, Larry Mitchell

Writer-Teflon B

Producers-Larry Mitchell, Bobby Burnett, Teflon B

Engineer-Larry Mitchell

Additional programming, rap-Bobby Burnett

Studio-Insatiable Studios SW, Santa Fe

Religious/Gospel

State of Grace

Steve Smith and Hard Road

Writers-Steve Smith, Christine Sanders

Producer-Steve Smith

Engineer-Emmit Brooks

Studio-Goldust Records, Las Cruces

Rock

Adult Contemporoary

Demise

Inphusion

Writer-D’Lani Ryshel

Producers-John Wall & Inphusion

Engineer-John Wall

Dereld Padilla-2nd engineer

David Cain-mastering

Michael Hamill-guitar tech

Studio-Wall of Sound, Albuquerque

Rock

Alternative

Dead-A.K.-tion Dead

Nunchuk

Writers-Nunchuk

Producers-John Wall & Nunchuck

Engineer-John Wall

Dereld Padilla-2nd engineer

David Cain-mastering

Studio-Wall of Sound, Albuquerque

Rock

Mainstream

All Right!

The Rudy Boy Experiment

Writer-Rudy “Boy” Jaramillo

Producer-Rudy “Boy” Jaramillo

Engineer-Lee Padilla

Studio-Sanctuary Sound, Albuquerque

Rock

Punk

The Lipstick Show

Nunchuk

Writer-Nunchuk

Producesr-John Wall & Nunchuck

Engineer-John Wall

Dereld Padilla-2nd engineer

David Cain-mastering

Studio-Wall of Sound, Albuquerque

World Beat

Good Day To Die

Kito Peters, Simon Snaize, David Cragin

Writer-Kito Peters

Producer-Simon Snaize

Engineer-David Cragin

Studio-Santa Fe Soundworks, Santa Fe

Novelty/Humorous

Bad Habit

Jimmy Stadler, Craig Neil, David Toland

Writers-Jimmy Stadler, Craig Neil, David Toland

Producer-Craig Neil

Engineer-Craig Neil

Studio-Sound Choice Production, Santa Fe

Best Engineer

Don’t Forget

John Wall

Writer-D’Lani Ryshel

Producers-John Wall & Inphusion

Engineer-John Wall

Dereld Padilla-2nd engineer

David Cain-mastering

Michael Hamill-guitar tech

Studio-Wall of Sound, Albuquerque

Best Remake

Amarillo By Morning

Manny Martinez

Writers-T. Stafford & P. Fraser

Producers-Brian Martinez, Manny Martinez

Engineer-Brian Martinez

Studio-Brian Martinez Music Productions, Espanola

Best Instrumental Performance

Sheepherder’s Stove

Steve Smith and Hard Road

Writer-Steve Smith

Producer-Steve Smith

Engineer-Emmit Brooks

Studio-Goldust Records, Las Cruces

Best Vocal Performance

Rachel Corrie

Stephanie Lee

Writer-Stephanie Lee

Producer- Stephanie Lee

Engineers-Jon Gold, Andy Byrd

Studio-Dead Horse Studio, Taos

Best Packaging Design

The Road Back

Designed by Willy Magee Studio

Best Artist’s Website

www.nosotrosmusic.net

D.Cecil, J.Crowson-Digital Solutions, D.Jasso-Nosotros

David Cecil & Jason Crowson, creators

Best Recording of a Live Performance

Joey Goes Baroque

BMP-Martinez, Friedlander, Miner, Santiago, Gutierrez, Robledo

Writer-Ben Martinez, Jr.

Producer-Ben Martinez, Jr.

Engineer-Bob Miner

Location-Pearl’s Dive,

Albuquerque, NM

Best Song

Let’s Go See Daddy

Writers-Craig Neil, Jimmy Stadler,

David Toland

Best Producer

“JAYNEZ”-Do U Wanna Dance?

Produced by Jovanii Nez

Best Pop CD

A Purple Kind of Blue

Meredith Blis

Producers-Meredith Blis, Omar Rane,

Brian Harding

Engineers-Omar Rane, Brian Harding

Studio-The Tone Palace, Taos

Best Rock CD

For Your Amusement

Moray

Producer-Chris Scott

Engineer- Chris Scott

Studio-Sanctuary Sound Studio, Albuquerque

Best CD

Holy Ground

Immaculate Heart of Mary Quartet

Producer-Peter Sheehey

Engineers- Larry Mitchell & Craig Anderson

Studio-Maricam Studio,  Santa Fe

Best CD of the Year

Sagebrush Alley,

 The Jimmy Stadler Band

Jimmy Stadler, Craig Neil, David Toland

Producer-Craig Neil

Engineer- Craig Neil

Studio-Sound Choice Production, Santa Fe