2000 MIC Award Winners

Listed as follows unless otherwise indicated

Artist

Title

Producer

Studio

Best Musical Production-Adult Contemporary

Susan Clark

Indiana Weather

Scott Swezy

Zuzax Trax

Best Musical Production-Alternative Rock

Jet Black Jet

Crash

Steven Maes & Anthony Sias

Broadway Studio & Water Studio

Best Arrangement-Previous Work

Consuelo Luz

Las Estreyas

Consuelo Luz, Jim Wilson, Jeff Silberman & Ray Obiedo

Stepbridge Studios, Fantasy Records, Werewolf Recording

Best Arrangement Original

Stuart MacAskie & Catheryn McGill

This Way Out

Stuart MacAskie & Catheryn McGill

Santa Fe Center Studios & One On One Studios

Best Musical Production-Blues

Susan Clark

Chip’s Blues

Scott Swezy

Zuzax Trax

Best Musical Production Country

Ginger Griffith

It’s Love

Ron Sanborn

Moon Music & Sound

Best Musical Production- Dance Oriented Rock/Techno

Jeff Mettro

Twist

Jeff Mettling

Metro Production Studios

Best Engineer

Eric Larson

Loving Molly

Kevin Hughes

Santa Fe Center Studios

Best Musical Production-Folk

Jaime Michaels

Steal Light

  1. Widdowson

Best Instrumental Performance

Melissa Henrie, Marshall Henrie & Cynthia Mrazek Pyne

It Happened Very Long Ago

Melissa Henrie, Marshall Henrie

Junkyard Studios & High Desert Recording

Best Musical Production-Jazz

Susan Clark

Take Me Home

Scott Swezy

Zuzax Trax

Best Musical Production-Mainstream Rock

Zero Hour & Tim Stroh

Becoming My Enemy

Zero Hour & Tim Stroh

Stepbridge Studios

Best Musical Production-Metal

III Peters Gabriel, Torma Jesse Rodriguez, Tim Ju

Edipus

Jim Agnew & Gabriel Torma

High Desert Recording

Best Musical Production-Novelty/Humorous

Edwin Tucker & Jim Agnew

The Pokemon

Jim Agnew

High Desert Recording

Best Musical Production-New Age/Eclectic

Roark Barron

Cumclution

Roarark Barron

Luciousland

Best Musical Production-Original Modern Classic

Lyra Barron

Catharsis

Lyra Barron

Lucious Music Studios

Best Packaging Design

Busy McCarrol & Susan Holmes

Bar Bar Ella-The Beatnik Spy Music Files

Susan Holmes (Graphic Illustrator)

Busy McCarrol & Jeff Nelson

Kludigt Sound

Best Musical Production-R&B

TVA Parker

Mr. Wrong

Big Houze Records

Studio 3

Best Musical Production-Rap

Big Houze Records/Strife aka Illest

Deep Impact

Big Houze Records

Studio 3

Best Recording of a Live Performance

The Gagan Brothers Band

Professor Noise

The Gagan Brothers Band

Catamount Bar & Grill by Stacey Parrish Water Studios

Best Musical Production-Reggae/World Beat

Consuelo Luz

Ki Mitsion

Consuelo Luz & Jim Wilson

Stepbridge Studios

Best Musical Production-Religious

Dave & Dionne Archibeck & Becca

Exult the Lord

Coulter & Archibeck

Old Town Recording Studios

Best Remake

Danny Winn & the Earthlings

Africa (Ska Style)

Danny Winn & Jeff Mettling

Mettro Production Studios

Best Musical Production-Salsa/Latino

Guajira

Tango

Chuck Coulter

Old Town Recording Studio

Best Song

Elliot Rogers

Forever You & I

Best Musical Production-Traditional Style Hispanic

Impacto Nortena & Santa Fe Center Sound

Mato a Sueldo

Impacto Nortena

Santa Fe Center Studios

Best Vocal Performance

Susan Clark

Take Me In Your Arms

Scott Swezy

Zuzax Trax

Best Producer

Denean

The Farmer’s Daughter

Denean

Thunderbird Recording & Santa Fe Center Studios

Best Album of the Year

Busy McCarrol & Jeff Nelson

Bar Bar Ella-The Beatnik Spy Music Files

Busy McCarrol & Jeff Nelson

Kludigt Sound