1990 New Mexico Music Industry Coalition MIC Awards

By the third year, our entries had increased as did the number of categories. During the event, we had great performances from Kevin Zoernig, The Bohiems, Angel Edger, Linda Cotton and Sara K This list is incomplete. Some of the artist and writer’s names were either not documented on the entry form or lost. Please contact us if you have additional information about missing categories, titles, studio, artist, producer or engineer names.

Listed by artist; title; writer; producer; engineer; studio

 

Best Arrangement

Arnold Bodmer, Andrea Cline

Sweet Has Been

Writer-Arnold Bodmer, Andrea Cline

Arrangement by Arnold Bodmer & Andrea Cline

Producers-Arnold Bodmer, John Cline & Andrea Cline

Best Conceptual Music Video

Badda Swing

Shape Of Things To Come

Writer -???

Producer – John Cline, Jeffery Cline, George Welch

Engineer – John Cline

Best Musical Production Adult Contemporary

Sara K.

Running Away From You

Writer – Sara K.

Producer / Engineer – Eric Larson

Quincy Street Sound

Best Musical Production Alternative Rock

Artist???

Danger Zone

Writer – ???

Producer – Carolyn Dukeminier

Best Musical Production -Traditional Style Spanish

Ron Rios

No Te Casaa

Writer-Ron Rios

Producer-Executive Sound Productions

Best Musical Production Country

Artist???

The Curse of the Old Guitar

Writer – ???

Producer – Allen Lyttle

Best Musical Production Experimental

Artist???

Spiders

Writer – ???

Producer – Stephen R. Markham

Best Musical Production Acoustic Folk

Sara K.

Watching You Fall Into Sleep

Writer – Sara K.

Producer / Engineer – Eric Larson

Studio – Quincy Street Sound

Best Musical Production Jazz

Alma

Softly, With Eyes Shining

Dan Dowling

Producer – Phil Appelbaum

Best Musical Production -Metal

Angel Edge

Broken Hearts, Shattered Dreams

Writer-Ron Rios

Producer-Rumaldo Ortiz / Wayne Dodson

Best Musical Production -New Age

Lyra Barron

Temple Corridors

Writer-Roarke and Lyra Barron

Producer-???

Best Musical Production-Novelty

Let’s Sin

Frantic Romantic

Best Musical Production R&B – Blues

Badda Swing

Sweet Has Been

Writer –???

Producer – Armold Bodmer, John Cline, Andrea Cline

Best Musical Production Rock & Roll

Fritz Richard & the Plan

One Way Love

Fritz Richard

Producer – Fritz Richard and George Gessner

Best Musical Production Soul / Funk

Badda Swing

Shape of Things to Come

Writer –???

Producer – Armold Bodmer, John Cline, Andrea Cline

Best Musical Production -Traditional Style Spanish

Ron Rios

Esa Mujer

Writer-Ron Rios

Producer-Executive Productions

Best Recording of a Live Performance

Bohiems

Holding Up The Sky

Writer???

Producer / Engineer – Phil Appelbaum

Studio – Thunder Digital

Best Remake

Artist???

Natural Woman

Producer – Gordon R. Devore

Studio – Black Gold Records

Best Engineer

Sara K.

Me Missing You

Sara K.

Producer / Engineer – Eric Larson

Studio – Quincy Street Sound

Best Producer-Single Length

Artist???

I Need Your Sun To Shine

Writer???

Producer / Engineer – Eric Larson

Studio – Quincy Street Sound

Best Producer-Album Length

Sara K.

Gypsy Alley

Producer / Engineer – Eric Larson

Studio – Quincy Street Sound